Dance Asheville - Useful Links
Useful Dance Links

OTHER RESOURCES
Asheville Music Flyer
Ashvegas.com
Asheville Live Music
Atlanta Cajun Zydeco Association
BlackMountainMusicScene.com
Contra Corners Dance Map
Columbia Traditional Music & Dance
Contra Dance Carolina
ContraDanceLinks.com
Country Dance and Song Society Calendar
Dance DB - The Dance Database
ExploreAsheville.com
iDance.net - online dance lessons
Mountain XPress
NC Belly Dance
Old Farmers' Ball Regional Dance Calendar
Square Dance Resource Net
WNC One Source
World Line Dance Directory

ONLINE DANCE GROUPS & MEETUPS
Asheville's Advanced Contra Dance Group
Asheville Blues Dance
Asheville Contact Improv
Asheville Dance Classes And Performances Group
Asheville Ecstatic Dance Group
Asheville Electronic Dance Music Group
Asheville Mardi Gras
Asheville Movement Collective Group
Asheville Social Dance Club Meetup - Swing/Latin/Ballroom
Asheville Tango Group
Blue Ridge Contra Group
Boone Contra Dancers
English Country Dance Group
Friends of Summer Soiree Contra
Harvest Moon Folk Society Group
Historic Jonesborough Dance Society Group
Monday Night Contra Dance at The Grey Eagle
Old Farmer's Ball Group
Salsa Dance in Asheville Group
Splashdance Group
Swing Asheville Group
West Coast Swing Meetup

VENUES
Aloft Hotel
Altamont Brewing Company
Altamont Theatre
Arthur Morgan School
Asheville Ballroom Dance & Event Centre
Asheville Community Theatre
Asheville Culture Project
Asheville Jewish Community Center
Asheville Masonic Temple
Asheville Music Hall
Barley's Taproom
Ben's Tune Up
Black Mountain Center for the Arts
Broadways
Bull Creek Ranch
The Bywater
Center Stage Dance Studio
Club Eleven on Grove
The Colonial Theatre
Cork & Keg Bar
The Creative Technology & Arts Center
(an activity of Odyssey Community School)
Creative Thought Center
The Crow & Quill
Deerfields
DeSoto Lounge
Diamond K Dance Ranch
Diana Wortham Theatre
Dobra Tea
The Double Crown
Evergreen Community Charter School
Fitness for the Body, Mind and Soul
5 Walnut
Flat Rock Playhouse
Fletcher Feed and Seed
French Broad Food Co-op Movement & Learning Center
The Gateway Club
The Grey Eagle
The Grove Park Inn
Hanger Hall
Highland Brewing
Homewood Event and Conference Center
Isis Restaurant and Music Hall
Jack of the Wood
John C. Campbell Folk School
Jubilee!
Lex 18
Lexington Ave Brewery
Mars Hill College
MG Road
The Millroom
Mojo Kitchen
The Mothlight
NC Stage Company
New Mountain Asheville
Nightbell
NYS3
The Odditorium
Odyssey Community School
O.Henry's / The Underground
Olive or Twist
The One Stop
Opportunity House
The Orange Peel
Pack's Tavern
The Party Place and Event Center in Saluda
Pisgah Brewing Company
The Purple Onion
RiverLink Sculpture & Performance Plaza
Room Nine
Root Bar
Saluda Mountain Jamboree
Scandals Nightclub
Southern Appalachian Brewery
Tallgary's Pub
Terpsicorps Studio
The Social
Tiger Mountain Thirst Parlour
Tigg's Pond Retreat Center
Timo's House
Town Pump
Toy Boat Community Art Space
Tressa's Downtown Jazz and Blues
Tryon Fine Arts Center
UNCA
Warren-Wilson College
Western Carolina University
West Asheville Vineyard
Westville Pub
White Horse Black Mountain
YMCA Asheville
Zia Taqueria

DANCE ORGANIZATIONS
African Dance Asheville
Anam Cara Collective
Apple Chill Cloggers
Asheville Appalachian Square Dance
Asheville Balboa
Asheville Butoh
Asheville Clogging and Dance Company
Asheville Contact Improv
Asheville Hoops
Asheville Morris
Asheville Movement Collective
Asheville Samba
Bailey Mountain Cloggers
Blue Ridge Ballroom
Boone Country Dancers
Bromelia Aerial Dance Collective
Capoeira Asheville
Carolina English Country Dancers
Cole Mountain Cloggers
Community Choreography
Dixie Darlin' Cloggers
Folkmoot USA
Forever Young Cloggers
Forge Mountain Cloggers
Green Grass Cloggers
Harvest Moon Folk Society
Hendersonville Ballroom Dance Club
Historic Jonesborough Dance Society
J. Creek Cloggers
Knoxville Contra Dance
Let's Dance, Asheville
Mountain Shag Club
Mountain Thunder Cloggers
Nia Carolina
Old Farmers Ball
Palmetto English Country Dance (Greenville, SC)
Shindig on the Green
Southern Appalachian Cloggers
Southern Connection Cloggers
Southern Lights Square Dance Club
Southern Mountain Smoke Cloggers
Swannanoa Shindig
Sylvan Square Dancers
Tango Asheville
TangoBreath
TOUCH Samadhi
Upstate Swing
USA Dance WNC / Asheville
Wondrous Temple of Boom
Zumbees

DANCE COMPANIES / TEACHERS
Asheville Ballet
Asheville Ballroom
Asheville Contemporary Dance Theatre
Asheville Dance Revolution
Bala Bhangra
Ballet Conservatory of Asheville
Baraka Mundi - the Bandit Queens of Bellydance
Birth Dancing Classes
Black Cat Ballroom Xcetra
Blue Ridge Ballroom
Blue Spiral Tango
BodyMind Energetics
Brevard Ballet School
Capoeira Asheville
Cary Ballet Conservatory
Center Stage Dance Studio
Cisco Pilates
Complexions Contemporary Ballet
Dance Lovers
Ellie Grace
Hunab Kru Studio of Dance
Idea Factory Inc. Dance Studio
Interplay Asheville
Jessy and Marc
Kathleen Hahn
Lisa Zahiya
Love 2 Dance
Mahsati Janan
Michael and Jaya
Movement and Learning
Community Center of Asheville

Moving Women
Pat's School of Dance
SalsaKnox Dance Company
Sole Impact Studios
Southside Dance Studio
Studio Zahiya
Synergy Center
Tangogypsies
Terpsicorps Dance Company

2015 FESTIVALS
Asheville Fringe Festival Jan 22-25
Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival
of Music & Dance
April 16-19 and October 8-11
French Broad River Festival May 1-3
Lake Eden Arts Festival (LEAF) May 7-10 and Oct 15-18
Montford Music & Arts Festival May 16
Mountain Sports Festival May 22-24
White Squirrel Festival May 23-24
Blue Plum Festival June 5-7
Summer Soiree June 12-14
WNC Highlands Celtic Festival June 12-14
Asheville Percussion Festival June 19-21
Carolina Mountain Rib Fest July 10-12
Folkmoot USA July 15-26
Mountain Dance and Folk Festival July 30-Aug 1
Sourwood Festival Aug 8-9
Dirty Dancing Festival Aug 14-15
Splash Dance Aug 21-23
DIG Festival Aug 21-22
Smoky Mountain Folk Festival Aug 28-29
North Carolina Apple Festival Aug 28-31
Equinox: T.O.U.C.H. Samadhi Psychedelic Music & Arts Festival Sep 18-20
Greek Festival Sept 25-27
French Broad Brew Fest Sept 26
Blue Ridge Pride Oct 3
HardLox - Asheville Jewish Festival Oct 18

CALLERS
Adina Gordon
Barbara Groh
Beth Molaro
Beverly Smith
Bill Fischer
Bill Olson
Bob Dalsemer
Brooke Friendly
Carol Ormand
Charley Harvey
Cis Hinkle
Connie Carringer
Dana Parkinson
Diane Silver
Frederick Park
George Marshall
Jennie Wakefield
Jack Mitchell
Kathy Anderson
Keith Cornett Eustis
Ken Gall
Kristin Seibert
Laurie Fisher
Maggie Jo Saylor
Nils Fredland
Phil Jamison
Rebecca Lay
Rob Harper
Rodney Sutton
Robbin Marcus
Seth Tepfer
Shawn Brenneman
Tavi Merrill
T-Claw Calling
Tom Calwell and Myra Hirschberg
Vicki Herndon
Woody Lane

MUSICIANS/DJs
Andrew & Noah VanNorstrand
Appalachian Fire
Appalachian Storm
Asheville Horns
Asheville Jazz Orchestra
Asheville Tango Orchestra
Atlantic Crossing
Avant Gardeners
Balsam Range
Bandana Klezmer
The Bare Knuckle Quartet
The BattleAxe Band
Bayou Diesel
Big Celtic Fun
Billy Jonas
Blue Dragons
Blue Heaven
Blue Ridge Rounders
Bobby & Blue Ridge Tradition
Bobby Hicks
The Broadcast
Bruce Greene
The Buddy System
Buncombe Turnpike
Cadillac Rex
Cafe Sho
The Carburetors
Caribbean Cowboys
Carolina Rex
Carolina Ceili
Carolina Gator Gumbo
Carolyn Martin Swing Band
Celador
The Cheeksters
Chompin' At The Bit
Christabel and the Jons
Chuck Beattie Band
Cocks of the North
Coffee Zombies
Common Foundation
Confluence
Contra Culture
Contraforce
Contraplicity
Contrarians
Contraversial
Contrazz
Corachree
Corner House
Cosmic Otters
Crocodile Smile
Crooked Pine
Crow Quill Night Owls
County Farm
Crowfoot
CryBaby
Curious George
Cutthroat Shamrock
David Brown
David Lynch
The Dead Sea Squirrels
Deep River
Dehlia Low
DJ Cosmo Q
DJ Molly Parti
DJ Story
DJ Transputer
Don Winsley
Donna the Buffalo
Dot-Dot-Dash
Drayton and the Dreamboats
Ed Baggott & Elsie Peterson
Elixir
The Elftones
Empire Strikes Brass
Eric the Cat
The Euphoria String Band
Firecracker Jazz Band
Floating Action
Floorplay
Fly By Night
FootLoose
The Forget-Me-Nots
42nd Street Band
Free Association
Free Raisins
Free Planet Radio
French Broad Playboys
Gallimaufry
The Gaslight Tinkers
Giant Robot Dance
Glenn Crytzer and his Syncopators
Goldie & The Screamers
Great Bear Duo
Great Bear Trio
Great Big Taters
Gypsy Meltdown
Gypsyswingers
Hank West & The Smoking Hots
Hearts Gone South
Honey Holler
Hot Club of Cowtown
Hotpoint String Band
Hotpoint Trio
The House Hoppers
Hungry Monks
The Irregulars
Jackomo
Jamie Laval
Jason DeCristofaro Quartet
Jessy Carolina and the Hot Mess
Josh Phillips Folk Festival
Juan Benavides Group
Jubal's Kin
Julia Weatherford
Kat Williams
Kelley & the Cowboys
KGB
King Leo and his Hot Rhythm
Krista Tortora
Kruger Brothers
La Banane Enchantee
Land of Sky
Late For Supper
Laura Lengnick
Lazybirds
The Lionz Of Zion
Lift Ticket
Locust Honey
Los Abrojitos
The Low-Down Sires
Magic Foot
Maivish
Mande Foly
Mason Jar Drinkers
The Mean Lids
Mist Covered Mountains
Moonshine Rhythm Club
The Morrison Brothers
Nashville Ceili Band
Nataraj
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
New Southern Ramblers
Nex Millen
The Nightcrawlers
Night Watch
Nor'easter
Notorious
Ol' Hoopty
The Old '78s
One Leg Up
Orange Krush
The O'Schraves
Paper Tiger
Party of Three
Peggy Ratusz
Peggy & the Swing Daddies
Perpetual e-Motion
Perseverance Jazz Band
Pete's Posse
Pinetop Revival
The Puddle Jumpers
Red Hen
The Red Hot Sugar Babies
The Red Wellies
Reed Island Rounders
The Resonant Rogues
The Rhythm Method
Ricochet
The Roaring Lions
Ron Short & the Possum Playboys
Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys
Russ Wilson
Sassafras Stomp
The Scenic Roots
Scruffy City Synchopators
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Shady Groove
Shane Pruitt Band
Sigean
Sirius.B
Skeeziks
Skinny Legs & All
Solomon Douglas
Soulgrass Rebellion
Space Capone
Sparrow & her Wingmen
Splynter
The Space Heaters
STEAM
Steamshovel
stephaniesid
The Stringrays
The Stuart Brothers
The Sugarfoot Serenaders
The Swayback Sisters
Syncopaths
Ti'Acadia
Tidal Wave
Toss the Possum
Toubab Krewe
Town Mountain
Travers Brothers Band
Tuba Skinny
Tuxedo Junction
Uncle Farmer
Uncle Hamish & The Hooligans
Velocipede
Velvet Truckstop
Vendetta Creme
Vertigo Jazz Project
The Vinyl Brothers
Viper's Dream
Virginia and the Slims
Vollie McKenzie
Waxwing
The Wendy Hayes Quartet
WestSound
Whitewater Bluegrass
Wild Bodema
Wildcat
The Woolly Jumpers
Wry Bred
WSNB
Yellow Goats Beard
Zabumba!
Zansa
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
Zeke's Fancy
Zydeco Ya Ya

Subscribe Now!

Email: